403-264-8086
List Your Property

Privacy

Our commitment
The Christina Hagerty website ("website") respects and complies with all Canadian requirements to protect identifiable information about you ("Personal Information"). The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform you about why we collect and how we use your personally identifiable information ("Personal Information"), and to provide you with contact information should you have any questions or concerns about the website’s privacy practices. 

The website protects the Personal Information that you provide to us. The website only collects, uses and discloses Personal Information that you supply in order to provide you with the services you have requested. 

What personal Information do we collect? 
Our primary goal in collecting Personal Information is to provide you with great customer service. This allows us to provide features that meet your needs, and to customize our service to make your interaction with us easier. We recognize that you may have provided, and may continue to provide us with Personal Information in one or more ways (while interacting with our sales and/or marketing agents, visiting our website, or by participating in one of our marketing or promotional events). 

Personal Information that the website collects includes information such as your name, address, telephone number. Additionally, when you choose to participate in marketing programs, you may also provide additional Personal Information. 

About children 
The website or the Christina Hagerty company does not knowingly collect Personal Information from anyone under the age of 13, and does not use such information if we discover that it has been provided by a minor. We may collect Personal Information from teenagers between the ages of 13 and the age of majority with their express consent. In certain circumstances, depending on the nature of the Personal Information collected, parental consent may also be required (and we will advise at the point of collection whether such consent is required). 

How do we use personal information?
We may use your Personal Information for the following purposes: 
- Responding to your requests for information regarding our products, services and pricing information
- Improving our products and services by better understanding your needs
- In order to conduct customer satisfaction surveys
- In order to contact you with information on products and/or services
- To cooperate with law enforcement enquiries, we may be required to disclose information about you to law enforcement or other government officials to respond to claims or legal process. Such disclosure may be required to protect you or us from illegal activity or liability, or to protect the property or safety of our employees or others

Disclosure of your personal information
We never sell, or trade your Personal Information to third parties. 

Where you expressly consent, we will disclose your Personal Information to third parties in order that you may access third party content services and participate in third party promotions. 

We may also disclose your Personal Information as permitted or required by law. For example, we will disclose Personal Information to those governmental bodies who have authority to obtain it, in order to comply with a warrant or subpoena issued by a court of competent jurisdiction, and to comply with record production requirements. 

Your consent 
By choosing to provide the website with your Personal Information you are consenting to its use in accordance with the principles outlined in this Privacy Policy and as outlined at the time you are asked to provide any Personal Information. We may contact you by phone or email in order to provide you with updates pertaining to its services as well as information about additional offers, products or events that we believe may be of interest to you. 

Please note that if you do not consent to our use and disclosure of your Personal Information, this may affect our ability to provide you with particular products and services. 

Aggregate data 
We may aggregate Personal Information and remove any identifying elements in order to analyze patterns and improve our marketing and promotional efforts, to analyze website use, to improve our content and product offerings, and to customize our site's content, layout and services. 

We gather certain usage information like the number and frequency of visitors to this site. This information may include which URL you just came from, which URL you next go to, what browser you are using, and your IP address. We only use such data in the aggregate. This collective data helps us to determine how much our customers use parts of the site, and do internal research on our users' demographics, interests, and behaviour to better understand and serve you. 

Do we use cookies? 
A "cookie" is a small bit of text used by a browser to store information. When you visit a site that uses cookies, the Web server will request permission to pass a cookie to your browser. If accepted, it will occupy only a few bytes on your hard drive and can improve your Web surfing experience. We use cookies to track customer visits through our site. This information enables us to save you time when returning to the site by saving your password so you do not have to re-enter it each time you visit. Cookies cannot profile your system or collect information from your hard drive. And although you may receive cookies from many different sites, each cookie can only be read by the Web server that originally issued it. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies, but you can set your browsers to refuse cookies. 

How is your personal information stored? 
We use standard industry practices to safeguard the confidentiality of your Personal Information. We treat this data as an asset that must be protected against loss and unauthorized access. We employ many different security techniques to protect such data from unauthorized access by users inside and outside the company. We store most of its electronic and paper documents at its head office in Calgary, Canada.

Unfortunately, perfect security does not exist on the Internet, and therefore, we make no representations or warranties with regard to the sufficiency of these security measures with respect to on-line activities. 

Retention of your personal information 
We will only keep your Personal Information for as long as it is required for internal business purposes and in order to satisfy various accounting and legal requirements. When we no longer require your Personal Information, we will take steps to ensure that is destroyed, or that your personally identifiable information is removed. 

Contacting us about your personal information 
If you wish to withdraw or change your consent to our use and disclosure of your Personal Information, or if you would like to contact us with a question or complaint regarding our use or disclosure of your Personal Information, please contact our Privacy Officer by email at privacy@christinahagerty.ca

Complaints about privacy 
Please contact our Privacy Officer by email at privacy@christinahagerty.ca if you have any concern about the handling of your Personal Information. If you are unhappy about the way we have handled your questions or complaints, you may also contact the office of Canada's Privacy Commissioner at: 

112 Kent Street 
Place De Ville 
Tower B 3rd Floor 
Ottawa, Ontario 
K1A 1H3 

Phone: 1.613.995.8210 
Toll-free: 1.800.282.1376 
Fax: 613.947.6850 
TTY: 613.992.9190

© 2017 ChristinaHagerty.ca. Each Remax office is independently owned and operated.